Visas to Australia for professionals

Skilled Visa Australia

skilled-visa-australiaSkilled Visa Australia

POINTS TESTED SKILLED MIGRATION VISAS

From the 1 July 2012 three new points tested skilled migration visa subclasses were introduced.

• Subclass 189 (skilled independent) – Permanent skilled visa for workers who are not sponsored by a state/territory, employer or family member. Allows visa holder to live and work anywhere in Australia and allows certain family members to be added before the application is decided.

• Subclass 190 (skilled nominated) – Permanent skilled visa for workers who are nominated by a state or territory government. Allows visa holder to live and work anywhere in Australia and allows certain family members to be added before the application is decided.

• Subclass 489 (skilled regional – provisional) – Provisional skilled visa for workers who are nominated by a state/territory government or an eligible relative. Valid for 4 years and requires visa holder to live and work in a specified regional area and allows for the adding of certain family members as secondary applicants.

Basic Eligibility Requirements (subclasses 189, 190 and 489)

– Intending migrants have to submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select service
– The applicants must receive an invitation to apply
– The applicant must meet points test pass mark
– At the time of invitation, the applicant must be under 50 years of age
– The applicant must meet health, character and Australian values requirements
– The applicant must have at least competent level of English
– The applicant must nominate a skilled occupation from the relevant Skilled Occupation List (SOL) in place at the time he/she intends to apply

Migrants and their dependent family members can submit Expression of Interest, be invited to apply and apply for visa in or outside Australia.

Skill Select

SkillSelect is an online service that enables skilled workers interested in migrating to Australia to record their details to be considered for a skilled visa through an Expression of Interest (EOI).

In order to be able to apply for the points tested skilled migration visa, all intending migrants first need to submit an Expression of Interest. Based on the basic personal information provided in the Expression of Interest, applicant’s skills and attributes are assessed and they are allocated a score according to the points test. Migrant’s stores are ranked against other EOI’s and the migrants with the highest ranking scores across a broad range of occupations may be invited to apply for a skilled visa.
Expression of Interest is not a visa application and once the person is invited to apply, he or she will have to demonstrate the proof of the claims made in the Expression of Interest.
More information can be found here.

Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
The SOL determines which occupations are eligible for independent and family sponsored skilled migration. SOL is created by the independent body, Skills Australia to deliver high-value skills to address Australia’s future skill needs.

Points Tested Pass Mark
The points test pass mark is the minimum number of points required to be eligible for a points tested skilled migration visa. However, not everyone who meets the pass mark will be invited to apply for a visa and the pass mark may constantly change.

The score of an applicant receives when their application is assessed must be equal to or greater than the Expression of Interest score. Otherwise, if the applicant inflates Expression of Interest score, he/she may have the application refused.

The points test pass mark for newly introduced SkillSelect visas subclass 189, 190 and 489 is 60 points.

Family Members
Other family members of skilled visa applicant who are making a combined application must demonstrate a family relationship and dependency if required, and satisfy health, character, custody, Australian values and functional language requirements.