Visas to Australia for professionals

Employer sponsored visa

employer-sponsored-visaEmployer Nominated Scheme (“ENS visa”)

The ENS subclass 186 visa is an employer sponsored visa and leads to Australian permanent residency.

There are 2 steps involved in the ENS visa process:-

  1. The employer’s nomination must be approved by the Department of Immigration– this is an assessment of the position, not the individual applicant. For the nomination to be approved – employer must be an active and lawful business operating in Australia, have a need for the paid employee in the business, be of good standing ( must have a good record of compliance with immigration and workplace relations law) and have made provision for training of existing employees in the business.
  2. Visa application of the nominee – This application is lodged with DIAC and is about your credentials and the position you have been offered by the employer.

Both applications can be lodged simultaneously. The ENS visa is given top priority processing by DIAC which means that it should not take longer than 8-12weeks.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (“RSMS visa”)

The RSMS is a visa whereby an Australian employer certified by a regional certified body (RCB) sponsors an overseas applicant to migrate to Australia This is a permanent visa for Australian residency. You would be the “nominee”, the Australian company the “employer”. If the employer was in Adelaide, then the entire state of SA is seen as a regional area including Adelaide.
There are 3 steps in the RSMS visa process:-

  1. The employer’s nomination is certified by the authorised regional body (for example SA Immigration) – this is an assessment of the position, not the individual applicant – that there is a need for the paid employee in the business, there is a genuine vacancy with the nominating employer and will provide at least 2 years of full-time employment, applicant holds a qualification equivalent to an Australian diploma or higher qualification.
  2. Approval of the employer’s nomination – This is an application to DIAC, this is about the position, not the individual applicant. For the nomination to be approved by the employer must be a active and lawful business operating in Australia, have a need for the paid employee in the business, be of good standing ( must have a good record of compliance with immigration and workplace relations law).
  3. Visa application of the nominee – This application is lodged with DIAC and is about your credentials and the position you have been offered by the employer.

All 3 applications can be lodged simultaneously.